• Things to do
  • Places to visit
  • Hotels and resorts
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Holiday packages
  • Real Traveler Stories

    Visa cover

    Bali, an island and province located in the South-east Asia, attracts over 2 lakh Indians every year with its exotic temples, striking beaches, volcanic mountains and palaces located amidst the panoramic landscapes. Situated in the westernmost end of the Lesser Sunda Islands with Java to the west and Lombok to the east, this gorgeous island is one of the most preferred honeymoon destinations across the entire continent. Bali visa for Indians is free for a visit of up to 30 days. Indonesia grants free visa to 169 countries and India is one of them. Here is a complete guide of Bali visa for Indians that every traveler must read before visiting the place.

    Types Of Bali Visa

    Types Of Bali Visa

    Image Source

    If you are an Indian and planning a visit to Bali then you must be aware of a few rules and regulations regarding Bali visa for Indian tourists:

    • Indians travelling to Bali for tourist purpose do not require a visa to stay up to 30 days. Such visitors must provide their valid return tickets, passport and sufficient funds for expenses during their stay in Indonesia.
    • Visitor planning to spend more than 60 days in Bali must apply for Visa on Arrival.

    Must Read: 3 Perfect Places To Visit In Buleleng Regency Bali In March Which Are Worth A Visit


    Bali Holiday Packages On TravelTriangle

    Stay at luxurious private pool villas and resorts, Experience thrilling water sports – parasailing, scuba diving, and snorkeling – or take a sunset dinner cruise. Get best holiday deals for Bali offered only by TravelTriangle.


    Bali Visitor Visa Up To 30 Days

    Bali Visitor Visa Up To 30 Days

    Image Source

    Indian tourists do not require any visa for travelling to Bali, Indonesia for up to 30 days. You just need to get a Visa Exemption Stamp from the immigration counter. The traveller do not need to pay any extra fee for this visa. This 30-day free visa cannot be used by journalists and business trips. The visa will be counted on the basis of days you are staying in Indonesia. The first day and last day will be included in this 30-day duration. The traveller must note that this visa can not be extended or converted into a different visa. However, in case of natural disaster, illness or accident; the tourists can apply for an extension.

    Suggested Read: Bali Honeymoon : Romance Your Beloved On The Beautiful Island

    Documents Required

    • Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you return from Bali.
    • The purpose of your visit such as social, tourism, work, etc.
    • Details of return flight and accommodation.
    • Proof of sufficient funds for your expenses during the stay in Bali. The minimum amount required is USD 100 per day.

    Suggested Read: 8 Best Villas In Jimbaran That’ll Let You Have A Lavish Holiday In Bali!

    Bali Tourist Visa For Indians Travelling Up To 60 Days

    Bali Tourist Visa For Indians Travelling Up To 60 Days

    Image Source

    Travellers from India who are planning a stay in Bali between 30 to 60 days for tourist or social purpose have two options to avail the visa. Following are the details:

    1. Bali Visa For Indians On Arrival

    The travellers from India who are not eligible for Indonesia free entry and planning a stay for more than 30 days do not need to apply for a visa. Rather they must simply purchase the same at immigration hall after landing in Bali. Indians can get a 30 day visa on arrival by paying an amount of USD 35 per person. This fee can be paid in cash or credit card. The Indonesia visa on arrival is valid for 30 days, however, it can be extended by paying an additional amount of USD 45 for another 30 days. The entire procedure of extending your tourist visa will take nearly 7 business days.

    Documents Required

    • Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you return from Bali.
    • The purpose of your visit such as social, tourism, work, etc.
    • Details of return flight and accommodation.
    • Proof of sufficient funds for your expenses during the stay in Bali. The minimum amount required is USD 100 per day.

    Suggested Read: Four Seasons Bali: Know Why You Should Be Spending Your Balinese Holiday Here

    2. Social And Cultural Visa For Indians (B-211)

    An Indian national who is traveling to Bali for social or a cultural visit must apply for a B-211 Visa in the Indonesian embassy. This visa is valid up to 60 days and the traveler must produce a sponsor letter from an Indonesian citizen living in Indonesia. If you are traveling to Bali with this visa then you are not allowed to get indulged in business activities there.

    Documents Required:

    • Your Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you return from Bali.
    • A photocopy of the main page of traveller’s passport along with the page carrying the stamp of entry to the country.
    • A photocopy of the sponsor’s identity card.
    • A photocopy of sponsor’s bank account statements.
    • A visa application form and two passport size photographs of the traveller.
    • A copy of confirmed return ticket from Bali.

    Suggested Read: 9 Best Places To Visit In Jimbaran For A Serene Holiday Experience In Bali!

    3. Multiple Entry Visa For Indians

    With multiple entry visa, one can travel to Bali for multiple times with each stay being extended up to 60 days. This visa does not give you permission of indulging in business activities in Indonesia as it’s purely for visit and tourist purpose. This visa can be availed only by those travelers who have already stayed in the country for 90 days. This visa is valid for a period of 12 months and costs nearly USD 230 per person.

    Documents Required

    • A scanned copy of the first two pages of your passport.
    • A copy of your bank account statement.
    • Must have stayed in Indonesia for more than 90 days.

    Further Read: Know All About Bali – Frequently Asked Questions From Travelers

    The above-mentioned details on Bali visa for Indians will surely give you a broader understanding regarding the requirements and criteria for travelling to this winsome destination. Bali has been attracting travellers from across the world with its mesmerizing islands. It has been included in the world’s most beautiful places for its majestic beauty amidst the golden beaches and azure seas. Book a trip to Bali and enjoy holidaying in this place beautiful place known as the Island of Gods.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Bali Visa

    Q. Do we need a visa for Bali from India?

    A. Yes, one needs a visa for Bali, but Visa on Arrival facility is available for Indians.

    Q. Is Indian currency accepted in Bali?

    A. No, Indonesian Rupiah is the currency that is accepted in Bali.

    Q. What happens if you overstay your visa in Bali?

    A. One might have to pay a daily fine, face deportation or can be blacklisted depending on the period of overstay.

    Q. Can I live in Bali permanently?

    A. There is a permanent residence permit, but it is available for a period of five years only.

    Q. Can you wear shorts in Bali?

    A. Yes, one can wear shorts in Bali.

    Q. How much money should I bring to Bali?

    A. Excluding accommodation one can consider a daily expenditure of around INR 4,000 on food, drinks, transfers and other activities.

    People Also Read


    Looking To Book An International Holiday?

    Book memorable holidays on TravelTriangle with 650+ verified travel agents for 65+ domestic and international destinations.


    Comments

    comments

    Category: Bali, India, Visa

    Best Places To Visit In India By Month

    Best Places To Visit Outside India By Month