• Things to do
  • Places to visit
  • Hotels and resorts
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Holiday packages
  • Real Traveler Stories

    Superb Place

    With exquisite islands, lush tropical rainforests, and mouthwatering local delicacies, Malaysia’s natural and cultural beauty draws a large number of tourists from far and wide. George Town, the capital city of Penang, is one of the oldest cities in Malaysia and has been inscribed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site since 2008. If these facts don’t make you want to get on a flight to Malaysia, we don’t know what will. A lot of confusion prevails about the types of Malaysia visa for Indians along with the cost, procedure and the documents required to apply for the visa. Through this blog, we hope to address these queries.

    Where To Get Malaysia Visa For Indians

    There are two ways to apply for a Malaysia visa for Indians, either manually through the consulate or through online application. If you choose to apply for a Malaysia tourist visa manually, you have to visit the one-stop centre established by the Malaysian government:

    1. Manual application

    Visa application

    To get a Malaysia visa for indian citizens, you need to visit the one-stop centre (OSC) closest to you. These centres are present in select cities in India, namely, Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai. Then, you need to pay a fee to get the visa application form. After filling up the form you need to stand in long queues to submit the form and other documents. Pay the OSC service charge and visa processing fee through a DD. After the visa has been approved collect it at the counter. You will get your visa after 4-5 working days.

    Visa fee: INR 4720/-

    Must Read: Malaysian Cuisine: 10 Delicacies Which Will Let You Taste The Authentic Flavors Of Malaysia!


    Malaysia Holiday Packages On TravelTriangle

    Go on a trip to Malaysia. Explore it’s lush green landscapes, tropical rainforests or magnificent underwater world. Book customized packages by expert agents on TravelTriangle. Inclusive of airport transfers, cab, resort, sightseeing and meals. Lowest Prices Guaranteed. Book Now


    2. eVisa

    applying for visa

    A better method of obtaining a Malaysia visa for Indians would be applying for an eVisa. A Malaysia e visa for Indians has been available since 2017. You can apply for a social visit or a tourist visa online. If you apply for an eVisa, you will be saving money as there is no need to pay OSC fee/service charge. We’ve listed the three types of eVisas below:

    • Single Entry Visa
    • Multiple Entry Visa
    • eNTRI Visa

    Suggested Read: 10 Indian Restaurants In Malaysia For An Excellent Gastronomic Experience

    4 Types Of Malaysia Visa For Indians

    The types of Malaysia visa for Indians that you are eligible for will vary with your requisites. You can apply for any of the 4 Malaysia visa:

    1. Single Entry Visa

    woman applying for visa at airport

    A single entry visa grants you permission to visit Malaysia for 30 days. This time period is not extendable. If you depart Malaysia while the visa is still valid, you will still not be able to return to Malaysia. Since the visa will be viable only for a one-time entry, if you wish to re-enter Malaysia you need to apply for a new visa.

    Visa fee: INR 2750/-
    Total days of stay: 30 days

    Suggested Read: Shopping In Georgetown Penang: 7 Best Places To Buy The Best Of Everything in Malaysia

    2. Multiple Entry Visa

    Where To Get Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Multiple entry visa offers you the convenience of departing and returning to Malaysia several times within the period of visa validity. This visa can be valid for a duration of 30 days to 6 months. Get your Malaysia visa for Indians almost instantaneously by applying online. Ideal for Indians who need a Malaysia visa on short notice, applying for it online is a saving grace.

    Visa fee: INR 3100/-
    Total days of stay: 30 days

    Suggested Read: Loagan Bunut National Park Guide: Explore The Realms Of Malaysian Wildlife

    3. eNTRI Visa

    Carry passport photographs if you're applying for visa on arrival

    Short for Electronic Travel Registration and Information, this type of Malaysia tourist visa for Indians is perfect if you’re planning a short stay. It is valid for 15 days and available exclusively to Indian citizens. An eNTRI visa will cost you less than a single-entry visa. It is worth applying for eNTRI rather than regular eVisa if your trip to Malaysia is a short one. Like an eVisa, an eNTRI visa is also a good option for Indian tourists who wish to enter Malaysia from other countries (Thailand, Singapore, Brunei) rather than Malaysia.

    Visa fee: INR 1750/-
    Total days of stay: 15 days

    Suggested Read: Crocker Range National Park: A Guide To Explore The Diverse Ecosystem Of This Malaysian Paradise!

    4. Visa On Arrival

    Visa Free Arrival

    If you are an Indian citizen looking to enter Malaysia and then apply for a visa on arrival, you can only do if your entry is from Indonesia, Singapore or Thailand. You must also hold a valid visa for either of these countries. Apart from this, you need to show confirmed flight tickets and hotel bookings at the immigration counter. The Malaysia visa on arrival is valid only for a period of 7 days.

    Visa fee: INR 6977/-
    Total days of stay: 7 days

    Suggested Read: Hiking In Malaysia: 10 Best Places That’ll Add More Thrill & Adventure To Your Experience

    Documents Required

    Documents Required For Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    When applying for a Malaysia visa for Indians in advance, you will have to submit some required documents as part of the application process, Please note that all of the required documentation listed below in the checklist is mandatory for all applicants:

    • A passport with 6 months remaining validity from the time of departure. There should also be at least 2 unused pages in it for exit and entry stamps.
    • One completed application form for a Malaysia visa.
    • One passport sized photo of 35X 50 mm.
    • Visa fee payable to the one-stop centre established by the Malaysian government.

    Further Read: Top 7 Museums In Malaysia That Are Sure To Leave You Enchanted!

    You should ideally obtain a Malaysia visa for Indians before you book your accommodation in the country and your flight tickets. Malaysia is known for it concrete jungle of big cities and skyscrapers. It is the best of both worlds that will give you the peace and tranquility you long for. Book your trip to Malaysia with TravelTriangle to avail exciting deals and discounts.

    People Also Read


    Looking To Book An International Holiday?

    Book memorable holidays on TravelTriangle with 650+ verified travel agents for 65+ domestic and international destinations.


    Comments

    comments

    Category: India, malaysia, Visa

    Best Places To Visit In India By Month

    Best Places To Visit Outside India By Month