• Things to do
  • Places to visit
  • Hotels and resorts
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Holiday packages
  • Real Traveler Stories

    Awesome Delhi To Jim Corbett Trains

    Written by

    Jaipur and Delhi are a good combination for both transitory visits and long journeys. These two cities have commendable links to transportation facilities on road, rail, and air. Earlier, railways were the preferable and comfortable means of transport. But in recent days, improvised roads have paved the way for safer and faster coach travels. While travelling by air is expensive, to folks having time constraints, it is an ideal choice. Nonetheless, railway services with double-decker traps have now been in demand as it has been furnished to compete with the rapidly changing transport amenities.

    Top Ten Delhi To Jaipur Trains

    delhi-jaipur train

    • Jayanti Rajdhani Express
    • Ajmer Shatabdi Express
    • Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Jaipur Double Decker AC
    • Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Bandra Garib Rath Express
    • Ashram Superfast Express
    • Ala Hazrat Express
    • DEE-BDTS Garibrath Express
    • Maharajas Express Train
    • JP Double Decker
    • Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Ajmer Special

    Find the routes of these trains and the others below.

    Delhi To Jaipur Trains Route

    A train to jaipur

    Image Source

    Journeying from Delhi to Jaipur via rail will cover a distance of 288 kilometres, and it can take anywhere between four to six hours. There are about twenty-five direct Delhi to Jaipur trains at your disposal. Take a look at the Delhi to Jaipur trains’ timetable to plan your travel conveniently.

    Delhi To Jaipur Trains Route

    Train No.

    Train Name

    Departure

    Arrival

    Duration

    Distance

    19610

    Haridwar – Udaipur City Express

    01:40

    07:00

    5 hrs 20 min

    308 km

    09624

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Ajmer Special

    01:45

    07:05

    5 hrs 20 min

    304 km

    12414

    Pooja SF Express

    04:25

    10:00

    5 hrs 35 min

    308 km

    25014

    Corbett Park Link Express

    04:40

    10:55

    6 hrs 15min

    308 km

    15014

    Ranikhet Express (PT)

    04:40

    10:15

    5 hrs 35min

    308 km

    12015

    New Delhi – Daurai (Ajmer) Shatabdi Express

    06:05

    10:40

    4 hrs 35 min

    309 km

    19404

    Sultanpur – Ahmedabad Express

    06:40

    11:35

    4 hrs 55 min

    308 km

    19408

    Varanasi – Ahmedabad (Weekly) Express

    06:40

    11:35

    4 hrs 55 min

    308 km

    19264

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Porbandar Express

    08:20

    13:10

    4 hrs 50 min

    304 km

    12215

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Bandra Terminus Garib Rath Express (PT)

    09:20

    14:10

    4 hrs 50 min

    304 km

    22452

    Chandigarh – Mumbai Bandra (T) Bi-weekly SF Express

    10:07

    14:55

    4 hrs 48 min

    284 km

    14311

    Ala Hazrat Express (via Ahmedabad)

    11:50

    17:20

    5 hrs 30 min

    308 km

    14321

    Ala Hazrat Express (via Bhildi)

    11:50

    17:20

    5 hrs 30 min

    308 km

    19602

    New Jalpaiguri – Udaipur City Weekly Express (PT)

    12:30

    19:05

    6 hrs 35 min

    308 km

    19270

    Muzaffarpur – Porbandar Motihari Express (PT)

    13:05

    18:15

    5 hrs 10 min

    308 km

    19580

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Rajkot Weekly Express

    13:20

    18:15

    4 hrs 55 min

    304 km

    19580-Slip

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Bhavnagar Terminus Link Express

    13:20

    18:15

    4 hrs 55 min

    304 km

    19566

    Uttaranchal Express

    13:25

    19:05

    5 hrs 40 min

    309 km

    15715

    Kishanganj – Ajmer Garib Nawaz Express (PT)

    13:30

    19:05

    5 hrs 35 min

    308 km

    09732

    Delhi Cantt. – Jaipur Tri-Weekly Special

    15:00

    21:20

    6 hrs 20min

    294 km

    19338

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Indore Weekly Express

    15:00

    21:05

    6 hrs 5 min

    304 km

    12916

    Ashram Express (PT)

    15:20

    20:25

    5 hrs 5 min

    308 km

    22950

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Bandra Terminus SF Express

    16:15

    21:25

    5 hrs 10 min

    294 km

    22986

    Rajasthan Humsafar Express

    16:15

    21:05

    4 hrs 50 min

    304 km

    12066

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Ajmer Jan Shatabdi Express

    16:15

    20:50

    4 hrs 35 min

    294 km

    12986

    Delhi Sarai Rohilla – Jaipur AC Double Decker Express

    17:35

    22:05

    4 hrs 30 min 

    304 km

    14659

    Runicha Express

    17:35

    23:35

    6 hrs 00 min

    308 km

    14659-Slip

    /Malani Express

    17:35

    23:35

    6 hrs 00 min

    308 km

    12981

    Chetak Express

    19:35

    00:25

    4 hrs 50 min

    294 km

    12958

    Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express

    19:55

    00:20

    4 hrs 25 min

    309 km

    12461

    Mandore Superfast Express

    21:20

    02:35

    5 hrs 15 min

    308 km

    12463

    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express

    22:25

    03:05

    4 hrs 40 min

    304 km

    12463-Slip

    Rajasthan Sampark Kranti Express Slip

    22:25

    03:05

    4 hrs 40 min

    304 km

    14021

    Sainik Express

    22:25

    08:00

    9 hrs 35 min

    402 km

    19032

    Yoga Express

    22:30

    04:10

    5 hrs 40 min

    308 km

    Grab A Note

    A train to jaipur

    Image Source

    Delhi to Jaipur trains’ fares differ depending on the express, coach, and the route is taken. Nonetheless, it is expected to cost between INR 1300 and INR 300 depending on whether it is a first-tier AC or a normal coach. To book your tickets log onto the official page of the Indian Railways. There you will find all the information about the price, timings, seat availability, and the status of your PNR.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Delhi to Jaipur Trains

    Q. Which train goes from Delhi to Jaipur?

    A. Haridwar – Udaipur City Express
    Delhi Sarai Ohilla – Ajmer Special
    Pooja SF Express
    Corbeet Park Link Express
    Raniket Express (PT)

    Q. How long does it take from Delhi to Jaipur by train?

    A. It would take around four to six hours from Delhi to Jaipur by direct trains.

    Q. Which trains are good for morning travel from Delhi to Jaipur?

    A. 12015 Ajmer Shatabdi Express
    12215 Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Bandra Garib Rath Express
    14321 Ala Hazrat Express

    Q. Which trains are good for evening or night travel from Delhi to Jaipur?

    A. 12916 Ashram Superfast Express
    12986 Delhi Sarai Rohilla-Jaipur
    12958 Swarna Jayanti Rajdhani Express

    Q. What is a general quota on a train?

    A. The general quota is set up for common man use and this quota has the maximum number of seats.

    Q. Which is the best month to visit Jaipur?

    A. Jaipur is lovely to visit throughout the year. However, with the curated list below, you can choose your time of visit in coherence with the festivals that attract you the most.
    Summer: April – June
    Festival of Gangaur
    Monsoon: July – September
    Local festival – Teej
    Winter: October – March
    Jaipur Literary Festival
    Makar Sankranti (Pongal)
    Kite Festival
    Elephant Festival

    Q. How many days should I spend in Jaipur?

    A. A sojourn of two days would suffice to sightsee all the important tourist spots in Jaipur.

    Q. What item is famous in Jaipur?

    A. Jaipur is famous for its accessories, clothes, and especially gold.


    Looking To Book A Holiday Package?


    Comments

    comments

    Category: Delhi, Jaipur, Trains

    Best Places To Visit In India By Month

    Best Places To Visit Outside India By Month