• Things to do
  • Places to visit
  • Hotels and resorts
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Holiday packages
  • Real Traveler Stories

    Vietnam Visa For Indians

    Vietnam received around 13 million international visitors in 2017. This surge in numbers testifies to the fact that the country is slowly emerging as East India’s most popular tourist destinations. Travelers are drawn to its secluded beaches, lofty mountains and lively nightlife. If you plan to backpack across Vietnam, read our guide to learn about the latest information regarding Vietnam visa for Indians.

    Vietnam Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Vietnam Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Image Source
    Vietnam on arrival visa for Indian passport holders is a way of getting a valid visa to Vietnam, in which the visitor will need to get a visa approval letter online beforehand and pick up the visa at Vietnam international airport upon arrival. It will only take 30 minutes at the airport to get your visa stamped. The visa is issued by the Vietnam Immigration Department if an Indian tourist in Vietnam plans to stay in the country for less than or up to 30 days. In case you aren’t sure about your travel dates, you can provide planned ones when you fill the e-visa application form.

    Visa on arrival fees for Indian citizens (single 1 month): INR 1739/- per person
    Visa on arrival fees for Indian citizens (single 3 month): INR 1739/- per person
    Visa on arrival fees for Indian citizens (multiple 1 month): INR 3479/- per person
    Visa on arrival fees for Indian citizens (multiple 3 month): INR 3479/- per person

    Must Read: Enjoy Authentic Vietnamese Hospitality In These 10 Cheap Homestays In Hanoi


    Looking To Book An International Holiday?

    Book memorable holidays on TravelTriangle with 650+ verified travel agents for 65+ domestic and international destinations.


    Where To Get It

    Vietnam Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Image Source
    The visa approval letter (to pick up visa on arrival) works at all 5 international airports of Vietnam. You can switch your arrival among those airports and get the visa stamped without any problem. Here’s a complete list of international airports in Vietnam where a Vietnam visa for Indians on arrival can be obtained at any time of the day:

    • Noi Bai in Hanoi
    • Cat Bi in Hai Phong
    • Da Nang in Da Nang
    • Cam Ranh in Khanh Hoa
    • Tan Son Nhat in Ho Chi Minh City

    Suggested Read: These 8 Waterfalls In Vietnam Are Beautiful Enough To Sweep You Off Your Feet!

    Documents Required

    Documents Required For Vietnam Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Image Source
    It takes 5 minutes to fill the online application for Vietnam visa for Indians on arrival. You only need to provide the following information for the visa approval letter: full name as it should appear in the passport, date of birth, nationality, passport number, date of arrival and type of visa. After 2 working days, you will get the letter via email. After that, you need to print out the letter and the Vietnam visa application form. Upon landing, head to the Landing VISA Counter and present the following documents:

    • A passport with 6 months validity from the time of departure, along with a minimum of 2 unused pages in it for entry and exit stamps.
    • A printed copy of the visa approval letter you received via email.
    • Two recent headshot photographs of the size 4X6 centimeters.
    • A filled visa application form.
    • Stamping fee of INR 1740/- for a single entry visa and INR 3480/- for a multiple entry visa. The Vietnam tourist visa fees for Indians are subject to change. Make sure to check the cost of Vietnam visa for Indian passport holders on the Embassy website.

    Suggested Read: Top 10 Vietnamese Food Items You Are Missing Out On If You Are A Foodie

    Vietnam Visa For Indians In Advance

    Vietnam Visa For Indians In Advance

    Image Source
    If you wish to remain in Vietnam for longer than 30 days, you should ideally apply for Vietnam visa for Indian nationals before you leave. You can apply for a Vietnam visa for Indian passport holders from the Vietnamese embassy in India. You’ll ideally be granted up to a 60-day stay if you’re applying for either a Vietnam work visa for Indian passport holders or a Vietnam business visa for Indian passport holders. This option is slightly expensive. It takes up to seven working days to process a visa for Vietnam and Cambodia from India. You can apply for a visa at the embassy up to six months in advance.

    Suggested Read: 10 Things To Do In Nha Trang For An Incredible Vietnamese Vacay

    How To Apply

    Vietnam Visa For Indians In Advance

    Image Source
    Indian passport holders could apply for a Vietnam visa in India at the Vietnamese Embassy in New Delhi or the Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai. The embassies will close their office for national holidays in Vietnam as well as holidays in India. During that time, you won’t be able to get your passport back. The processing times, procedures, and visa fees vary from place to place, depending upon which embassy handles your application.

    To contact the Vietnam Embassy in India,

    • Embassy of Vietnam in New Delhi, India

    Address: 17, Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, 110 021, India
    Phone: +91-11-301-8059
    Fax: +91-11-2301 9818
    Email: sqdelhi@del3.vsnl.net.in
    Website

    • Consulate General of Vietnam in Mumbai, India

    Address: Wajeda House, Gulmohar Cross Road No.7, Juhu Scheme, Mumbai, 400 049, India
    Phone: +91-22-2620-8589
    Fax: +91-22-2624-8538
    Email: vietnam@mtnl.net.in
    Website

    Suggested Read: 10 Best Places For Shopping In Hue On Your Vietnam Tour

    Documents Required

    Documents Required For Vietnam Visa For Indians In Advance

    Image Source
    When applying for a Vietnam visa for Indians in advance, you will have to submit some required documents as part of the application process, Please note that all of the required documentation listed below in the checklist is mandatory for all applicants:

    • A passport with 6 months remaining validity from the time of departure. There should also be at least 2 unused pages in it for exit and entry stamps.
    • One completed application form for a Vietnam visa.
    • One passport sized photo of 4×6 cm.
    • Visa fee payable to Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate General of Vietnam.
    • Prepaid self-addressed return envelope, preferably by FedEx or Priority Courier Indian Post with a tracking number.

    Further Read: New Year In Vietnam: 10 Experiences For A Lit Beginning Of 2019

    The Vietnamese island of Phu Quoc has an option for visa-free entry of up to 30 days. This is valid for Phu Quoc only and affects entry requirements for onward travel elsewhere in Vietnam. If you enter Phu Quoc as your first port of entry in Vietnam, you can select either the 30-day Phu Quoc visa waiver or the 15-day Vietnam-wide visa waiver. If you’re granted the 15-day Vietnam visa waiver, you can use this to visit other parts of Vietnam. Book your trip to Vietnam and enjoy your visit to this breathtaking country.

    Frequently Asked Questions About Vietnam Visa For Indians

    Q. How much is the visa on arrival in Vietnam?

    A. The visa on arrival in Vietnam costs INR 1739/- for a single entry during your 1 month or 3-month stay in the country. If you desire to make multiple entries during your 1 month or 3-month stay in the country, you will have to shell out INR 3479/-.

    Q. Is Vietnam expensive than India?

    A. Vietnam is 3.3 times more expensive than India. Although Vietnam is getting more expensive every year, it’s still a cheap country to visit.

    People Also Read


    Looking To Book A Holiday Package?

    Book memorable holidays on TravelTriangle with 650+ verified travel agents for 65+ domestic and international destinations.


    Comments

    comments

    Category: India, Vietnam, Visa

    Best Places To Visit In India By Month

    Best Places To Visit Outside India By Month