• Things to do
  • Places to visit
  • Hotels and resorts
  • Honeymoon packages
  • Holiday packages
  • Real Traveler Stories

    ..
    SHARES
    laos visa for indians

    This is hands down the best time to apply for a Laos visa for Indians. Why, you ask? Thailand and Vietnam are passé, the often-overlooked Laos is slowly but consistently emerging as a top favorite holiday destination for Indian tourists in the Southeast Asian region. Once you’re done admiring the country’s diverse topography, Instagram-worthy waterfall hikes, and world-class handicrafts, you can go through our extensive guide to get all the Laos visa information for Indian citizens.

    Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Image Source

    Obtaining a Laos visa on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days is the most convenient, cheapest and time-saving alternative. Indian travelers can get a visa on arrival from any of the international checkpoints or the border checkpoint of Mittaphab Bridge. This procedure is organized, hassle-free and can take between 10 minutes to an hour depending on the tourist traffic. The Laos visa fees for Indian citizens at air or land crossings is INR 2179/-.

    Must Read: 10 Airports In Laos That Let You Travel The Nation Worry-Free

    Where To Get Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Where To Get Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    We suggest you to decline the numerous offers by travel agents to handle your visa application in India since most of these services are scams. Here’s a complete list of international airports in Laos where a Laos visa on arrival for Indian citizens can be obtained at any time of the day:

    • Wattay International Airport, Laos
    • Pakse International Airport, Laos
    • Savannakhet Airport, Laos
    • Luang Prabang Airport, Laos

    Suggested Read: Laos Food: 7 Delicious Delicacies You Must Try

    Documents Required For Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    Documents Required For Laos Visa For Indians On Arrival

    The documents required for applying for a visa vary according to the type of visa. The mandatory documentation that is required to be submitted for procuring a Laos visa on arrival for Indian citizens is listed below. Please make sure to go through it:

    • A passport with at least 6 months validity. There should also be at least 2 unused pages in it for exit and entry stamps.
    • Xerox copy of the passport’s first and last page.
    • A filled visa application form.
    • A recent headshot photograph of the size 4X6 centimeters. If you wear specs, you’re advised to use transparent lenses since photographs of people wearing colored lenses are mostly rejected.
    • Proof of funds amounting to living expenses in Laos.

    Suggested Read: 9 Laos Resorts That Are So Beautiful & Homelike, You Wouldn’t Want Your Holiday To End Ever!

    Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    If you wish to remain in Laos for longer than 30 days, you should ideally apply for Laos visa for Indian nationals before you leave. You can apply for a Laos visa for Indian passport holders from the Laos embassy in India. You’ll ideally be granted up to a 60-day stay.

    Suggested Read: 10 Best Things To Do In Laos That Will Help You Discover A New You

    Where To Get Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    Where To Get Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    Having a visa in advance means that you can bypass some of the queues at the border. We suggest you to factor in how many days you’ll be staying at Laos to avoid getting penalized for unintended overstay. You can contact the Laos Embassy in India for getting a visitor visa in advance. The Laos visa fees for Indian citizens, if applied for in advance, is INR 2687/-.

    To contact the Laos Embassy in India:
    Embassy of the Lao People’s Democratic Republic
    S – 420, Greater Kailash, Part II
    New Delhi – 110 048

    Visa Submission Time: 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM & 2 PM – 4 PM
    Visa Collection Time: 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM & 2 PM – 4 PM

    Suggested Read: A Complete Laos Travel Guide That Would Leave You Enchanted And Charmed

    Documents Required For Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    Documents Required For Laos Visa For Indians In Advance

    When applying for a Laos visa for Indians in advance, you will have to submit some required documents as part of the application process, Please note that all of the required documentation listed below in the checklist is mandatory for all applicants:

    • A passport with 10-year validity and 6 months validity from the time of departure, along with a minimum of 2 unused pages in it for entry and exit stamps.
    • A filled visa application form.
    • Three recent passport size photos. The photo should strictly be of the size of 4X6 centimeters and ideally, have at least 80% of the area covered with the face.
    • For a business visit, a cover letter on the letterhead of your company stating the purpose and the length of the visit.
    • Personal bank statement of last three months duly stamped by the bank. Your minimum account balance should ideally be INR 50000/-.
    • Proof of accommodation in Laos along with arrival and return air ticket.

    Further Read: Kuang Si Falls: A Brief Guide To Explore The Beauty Of This Hidden Treasure In Laos

    After going through our extensive guide, we hope you are convinced that getting a Laos visa for Indians is as easy as ordering a pizza. No hassles, no stress. Let nothing stop you now from booking a trip to Laos and experiencing its vibrant culture and sophisticated cultural heritage.

    Comments

    comments

    Category: Laos, Visa

    Best Places To Visit In India By Month